Privacy Policy

FHI Brands, LLC (“FHI Brands” or “we” or “us”) has created this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") in order to demonstrate its commitment to user, visitor, subscriber, and customer privacy with regard to the FHI Brands website located at fhibrands.com and any affiliated websites (together, collectively the "Website"). Privacy on the Website is of great importance to us. Because we may gather some important information from our users, visitors, subscribers and customers (collectively “Visitors” or “you” or “your”), we have established this Privacy Policy as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices. By accessing the Website, you acknowledge and agree to this Privacy Policy and also agree to application Terms of Use, which can be accessed and reviewed at http://www.fhibrands.com/pages/Terms-Of-Use.html.

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.
To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by FHI Brands pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact FHI Brands, 29003 Avenue Sherman,Valencia, California 91355, info@fhibrands.com.

We may require Visitors who use the Website (collectively, the "Service") to give us contact information, which may include but is not limited to the Visitor’s name, mailing address, phone number, email address, cookies, IP logs, and other information (collectively “Personal Information”). Besides the Personal Information, we may also collect other information regarding your use of the Website. From time to time, we may also collect or ask for additional Personal Information, which will also be expressly included herein as Personal Information. You can opt out of providing this additional information by not entering it or not using the Website, although not providing it may hinder your ability to use the Website and/or the Service.

We use the information that we collect to provide and maintain the Website as we deem appropriate in our sole discretion and to provide the Service, and to provide any other services that you and FHI Brands agree to. We may also use the information to contact you to further discuss interest in our company, the goods and services that we provide, and to send information regarding our company or partners, such as promotions and events. You may be invited to receive an email newsletter or other correspondence by providing an email address. Your email address and any Personal Information will not be distributed or shared with third parties unless it is to transact such business as you have contracted us to do, to comply with any legal processes and/or law enforcement requests, or in order to conduct any business as we, in our sole subjective discretion, deem reasonable.

We may also email (or send via other methods) information regarding updates to the Website or FHI Brands, and may send a newsletter, or other correspondence. You will have an opportunity to unsubscribe to any emails or mailings by clicking on an "unsubscribe" hyperlink contained in promotional emails we send you. Even if you are removed from any such list, if you use the Service, you will continue to receive email correspondence from FHI Brands related to the Service. Any opt-out by you is not deemed valid until processed by FHI Brands. It is your obligation to verify that you have been opted-out. FHI Brands shall not be liable for problems with the opt-out procedures.

If you provide credit card or other authorized payment method information to FHI Brands, you authorize FHI Brands, or a credit card processor of its choosing to receive appropriate billing information, bill such credit card or to make such charges as applicable FHI Brands does not wish to collect any Personal Information (or any information at all) from any persons under 14 years old. If you are under 14 years old, you may not use the Website.

The Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. You will need to check the policy statement of these others websites to understand their policies. When you access a linked site you may be disclosing private information. It is your responsibility to keep such information private and confidential.

When you view the Website, we may store some information on your computer's hard drive. This information will be in the form of a "Cookie." Most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, but you can change your browser to prevent that. Without accepting a Cookie, your use of the Service may be affected. FHI Brands will not use cookies to learn the identity of its users, nor attempt to track users after they leave the Website. Further, cookies will not be used by FHI Brands to gather specific personal information about individual users. The usage patterns tracked by individual cookies will remain confidential, and FHI Brands will not participate in any external site tracking programs. Nor will we share any cookie-generated information about individual users or user patterns.

FHI Brands will compile site-wide demographic information that it will not compile profiles of individual users, including the gathering of names, addresses, email addresses and other personal information.

FHI Brands tracks user IP addresses for the purposes of systems administration, demographic profiling and traffic logging, but FHI Brands will not use IP addresses to try to identify individual users of the Website.

Please note that data that is transported over an open network, such as the Internet or e-mail, may be accessible to anybody. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via such open networks. When disclosing any personal information via an open network, you should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to others, and consequently, can be collected and used by others without your consent. In particular, while individual data packets are often encrypted, the names of the sender and recipient are not. A third party may therefore be able to trace an existing bank account or relationship or one that is subsequently created. Even if both the sender and recipient are located in the same country data may also be transmitted via such networks to other countries regularly and without controls, including to countries that do not afford the same level of data protection as your country of domicile.

Your data may be lost during transmission or may be accessed by unauthorized parties. We do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses as regards the security of your Personal Information or data during its transfer via Internet. Please use other means of communication if you think this is necessary or prudent for security reasons.

This Policy is part of the Terms of Use of the Website and any use of the Website is governed by those Terms of Use. Questions regarding this Policy or the practices of the Website should be directed to FHI Brands by emailing such questions to info@fhibrands.com.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on this Website notifying users of the changes. In some cases, we also may send an email notifying users of the changes. You should check this Website periodically to see if any recent changes to this Privacy Policy have occurred.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Service Department. http://www.fhibrands.com/pages/contact-us.html